Donate to the florida FFA
La Quinta Inn
Florida FFA Leadership Training Center
FFA Chapter Fundraising
Advancing the Vision
Florida FFA Association
FFA National
Links
Links





Florida FFA Foundation, Inc.

Annual Awards and Recognitions

Category

#

Places    (Type of Award)

Sub-District Awards

     Middle & High School

 

    

578

 

1,932

First, Second, Third Place (Rosettes)

 

First, Second, Third Place Individuals (Ribbons)

District Awards

     Middle & High School

108

216

648

First Place (Plaques)

Second & Third Place (Rosettes)

Forestry (Rosettes)

Area Horticulture Demonstration Awards

     Middle & High School

 

60

120

First Place (Plaques)

Second & Third Place (Rosettes)

State Proficiency Awards

     High School

39

39

39

156

First Place (Plaques)

First Place ($200 each)

First Place Advisor ($100 each)

Finalists (Plaques)

State CDE Awards

     Middle School & High School

 

31

128

124

31

First Place Team or Individual (Trophies)

First Place Team Members (Trophy)

Second thru Fifth Place Teams (Plaque or Trophy)

High Individual (Trophy)

State Individual CDE Awards

     Middle School & High School

35

First Thru Fifth Place (Trophies)

State Parliamentary Procedure Awards

     Middle School & High School

10

12

First thru Fifth Place Teams (Plaques & Trophies)

First Place Team Members (Plaques)

State Horticulture Demonstration Awards

     Middle School & High School

20

30

First & Second Place Team (Plaques)

Third thru Fifth Place Team (Rosettes)

Opening Ceremony Awards

     Middle School

5

7

First thru Fifth Place Team (Trophies)

First Place Team Members (Trophies)

State Forestry Awards

     Middle School

3

18

First - Third Place Teams (Plaques)

First - Third Place in Division Categories (Plaques)

State Agricultural Electrification Essay

     High School

1

9

15

First Place (Trophy)

Second thru Tenth Place (Trophies)

All participants (Pins)

Chapter Awards

     SAE

     CO-OP

     Premier Chapters

 

14

2

24

 

All Qualifying Chapters (Plaques)

State Winner (Plaques)

Regional Winners (Plaques)

Florida’s Finest Chapters

30

Top 10% of Superior Rated Chapters (Plaques)

Alumni Relations

5

1

1

1

1

1

First thru Fifth Place Affiliates (Plaques)

First Place Affiliate         $200

First Place Advisor          $100

Second Place Affiliate       $50

Second Place Advisor       $50

Third Place Affiliate          $50

Food for America

2

2

2

2

First Place (Plaque & $200)

Second Place (Plaque & $100)

Third Place (Plaque & $50)

Fourth & Fifth Place (Plaques)

Chapter Membership

27

100% Chapters (Plaques)

Star Awards

12

48

First Place (Trophy & $200)

Finalists (Plaques & $100)

 

 

 

Other Awards:

 

 

State Agriscience Fair

     Middle and High School

4

72

First Place Divisional Winners (Trophies)

First thru Third Place Category Winners (Rosettes)

Harvest of Change

1

4

First Place Chapter (Trophy & $1,000)

Second thru Fifth Place (Trophies)

Past State Officer Recognition

7

7

4

10 Year Team (Plaques)

25 Year Team (Plaques)

50 Year Team (Plaques)

Courtesy Corps

45

Courtesy Corps Participants (Pins)

State FFA Degree

 280

State FFA Degree Recipients (Keys)

 

 

 

Scholarships:

 

 

   State Officer

8

 Scholarships - $500 each

   Florida Department of Agriculture

4

 Scholarships - $500 each

   Florida Leadership Adventures

12

 Scholarships - $180 each

  Florida Outdoor Adventures 20 Scholarships - $190 each
   J. F. Williams 2 Scholarships - $500 each
  H. E. Wood 1 Scholarship - $500
  Colin Campbell 1 Scholarship - $500
  L. O. Baldwin Family 2 Scholarship - $600 each
Nutrients for Life

2

2

2

First Place (plaque & $5,000)

Second Place (plaque & $3,000)

Third Place (plaque & $1,000)

     

Dinner/Banquets/Receptions:

 

 

Courtesy Corps Breakfast

50

Invitation Only

Stars Over Florida Reception

100

Invitation Only

State Officers/Advisors/Parents Dinner

60

Invitation Only

State Officer Candidate Luncheon

27

Invitation Only

State Officer/Parent Luncheon

30

Invitation Only

Foundation Sponsor’s Banquet

 100

Invitation Only

Judge’s Luncheon

50

Invitation Only

Past State Officer’s & Retired

    Agriculture Educators Reception

100

Invitation Only

Polk FFA Federation Dinner

150

Invitation Only

 

 

 

CDE Travel Awards to National Competition

74

4

20

First Place Team Travel - $250 each

First Place Individual Travel - $250 each

First Place Agriscience Fair,

Category Winners Travel - $200 each

Miscellaneous:    

State & District Officer

Hall of Fame Attendees

32 Invitation Only
Hunter Safety Certification 120 Certificates
NRA Participation 240 Certificates
State Officer Tuition 8 Partial Tuition
State Convention Leadership Workshop 300 3 Workshops at 100 each
FAAE Mid-Winter Conference 80 Partial Lodging & Meals
Middle School Conference

140

35

Student Lodging & Meals

Teacher Lodging & Meals

 TOTAL

6,753 

 

 

  Copyright 2008 | Site Map | Privacy Policy
  FLORIDA FFA | 5000 Firetower Road | Haines City, FL 33844
Telephone: 863-439-7332 | Fax: 863-439-2995
Email:ltcmeetings@hotmail.com
 
Site by Chiliprint.com